Is Land O'Lakes Nacho Jalapeno Party Dip, 8 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- less of whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- sour cream
- cultured milk
- gelatin
- whey
- artificial cheese flavor
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
less of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate , Natural Flavor), Salt, Artificial Cheese Flavor (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Red 40), Dehydrated Vegetables (Chili Pepper, Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Garlic), Gelatin, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Color Added (Paprika, Annatto Caramel Color, Turmeric), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices
Check Land O'Lakes Nacho Jalapeno Party Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Lakes Nacho Jalapeno Party Dip, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Land O'Lakes Nacho Jalapeno Party Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


