Is LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural & artificial flavoring
  • riboflavin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PRETZEL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOCITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). TRUFFLE FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN, PALM], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLA FLAVORING, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING. SWEET ALMOND OIL, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES). GOLD SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #8 LAKE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN).

Check LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go