Is Lao Gan Ma Chilli Sauce Chicken 210g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bone
  • chicken
  • e621

bone

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil 40%, Chili 35%, Chicken (with Bone) 10%, Monosodium Glutamate (E621) 4%, Salt 5%, Garlic 2%, Sugar 3.41%, Prickly Ash 0.59%

Check Lao Gan Ma Chilli Sauce Chicken 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lao Gan Ma Chilli Sauce Chicken 210g is available at 2 retailers

StarrymartWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry