Is Lao Gan Ma Laoganma Fried Chili in Oil Value Pack - 730g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean oil
soy bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Bean Oil, Chili, Peanut, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Sugar, Prickly Ash Powder, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Sulfite
Check Lao Gan Ma Laoganma Fried Chili in Oil Value Pack - 730g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lao Gan Ma Laoganma Fried Chili in Oil Value Pack - 730g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lao Gan Ma Laoganma Fried Chili in Oil Value Pack - 730g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


