Is Lao gan ma Fried Chili Oil 7.41oz Soy Free?

Description
Bold, savory heat with crunchy texture and slick mouthfeel, often described by reviewers as intensely flavorful and reliably spicy. Commonly spooned over noodles, rice, dumplings, and stir-fries or used as a finishing condiment. Customers note consistent quality, convenient jarred format, and versatility across Asian and Western recipes, a pantry staple.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory heat with crunchy texture and slick mouthfeel, often described by reviewers as intensely flavorful and reliably spicy. Commonly spooned over noodles, rice, dumplings, and stir-fries or used as a finishing condiment. Customers note consistent quality, convenient jarred format, and versatility across Asian and Western recipes, a pantry staple.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Chili, Peanut, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Sugar, Prickly Ash Powder, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Sulfite
Check Lao gan ma Fried Chili Oil 7.41oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lao gan ma Fried Chili Oil 7.41oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Crispy chili
Love this crispy chili very flavorful. I make my own beef bowl and top it with this. Just add another dimension of flavor.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lao gan ma Fried Chili Oil 7.41oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


