Is Sun Luck All Natural Gluten Free Chili Oil, Hot, 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy condiment offers a pronounced, aromatic heat with a smooth, viscous mouthfeel and occasional crunchy flakes; users commonly drizzle or stir it into noodles, dumplings, soups, sauces, marinades, and pizza to add heat and complexity. Customer reviews note consistent spiciness, broad versatility, and occasional variability in intensity and aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper Flavor And Oleoresin Paprika

Check Sun Luck All Natural Gluten Free Chili Oil, Hot, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Luck All Natural Gluten Free Chili Oil, Hot, 5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingCooking