Is Laoganma Chilli In Oil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 621

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, intensely savory snack with a bold, spicy kick and glossy, slick surface. Often used as a topping for noodles, rice, dumplings or stirred into soups, it adds heat and umami. Reviewers praise its flavor and addictiveness while noting variable heat, occasional moisture, and inconsistent piece sizes or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Chilli (23%), Peanut , Bean Paste, Flavour Enhancer (621), Salt, Sugar

Check Laoganma Chilli In Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Laoganma Chilli In Oil is available at 3 retailers

CountdownStarrymartWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingStir Fry