Is Lapin chocolat Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa butter, Unsweetened chocolate, Whole milk powder, Skim milk powder, Soy lecithin, Natural vanilla flavour. If presence of decoration or candy. Decoration*: Sugars (icing sugar, sugar), Meringue powder, Egg white powder, Egg white, Citric acid, Baker’s yeast, Sodium lauryl sulphate, Modified corn starch, Vinegar, Corn starch, Ammonium aluminum sulphate, Salt, Cream of tartar, Magnesium oxide, Artificial flavour, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Erythrosine, Indigotine, Sunset yellow FCF, Tartrazine, Titanium dioxide. Candy**: Sugars (dextrose, corn syrup), Citric acid, Calcium stearate, Tapioca dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba wax, Artificial flavour, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Erythrosine, Indigotine, Sunset yellow FCF, Tartrazine, Titanium dioxide.
Check Lapin chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lapin chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Piece


