Is Larabar – Chocolate Chip Brownie – 1.6 Oz (Case of 16) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownie-like chocolate flavor with a moist, chewy, slightly dense texture; commonly eaten as a quick snack, on-the-go treat, or lunchbox addition and paired with coffee. Customer reviews often note satisfying chocolate taste and convenient packaging, while some mention a denser chew and occasional sweetness or stickiness and easy transport options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DATES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA), ALMONDS, WALNUTS, COCOA POWDER*, SEA SALT. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIEDâ„¢ BY FAIR TRADE USA. AT LEAST 20% FAIR TRADE CERTIFIEDâ„¢ INGREDIENTS

Check Larabar – Chocolate Chip Brownie – 1.6 Oz (Case of 16) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Larabar – Chocolate Chip Brownie – 1.6 Oz (Case of 16) is available at 12 retailers

Billion VeganHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast