Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is LÄRABAR Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.7 oz, 5 ct Box Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, At Least 20% Fair Trade Certified), Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla, Sea Salt, Dates, Sea Salt

Check LÄRABAR Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.7 oz, 5 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LÄRABAR Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.7 oz, 5 ct Box is available at 11 retailers

RalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? LÄRABAR Gluten Free Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar, 1.7 oz, 5 ct Box | Spoonful