Is Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy bar with creamy mouthfeel and small soft morsels that provide occasional melting sweetness; flavor balances rich, roasted notes and subtle savory undertones. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, for daily convenience, quick breakfast, or post-workout bite. Reviews often note satisfying taste, variable firmness between batches, and occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips* (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt. Contains: Peanut Ingredients.

Check Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast