Is Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet profile with savory-sweet depth and occasional firm chips; texture is dense, creamy and slightly sticky, with intermittent crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, spread on bread, paired with fruit or used in baking. Reviewers cite satisfying flavor and convenience, noting occasional minor variability in sweetness and mix.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips' (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt. Contains Peanut Ingredients.

Check Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go