Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Pears, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract,fair Trade-certified (Tm), By Fair Trade Usa

Check Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeBillion Vegan

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? Larabar The Original Fruit & Nut Food Bar – 1.6 Oz (Case Of 16) | Spoonful