Is LARGE CINNAMON DONUTS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), NONFAT MILK, CINNAMON SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CINNAMON, SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], SALT), WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING:, SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check LARGE CINNAMON DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go