Is Large cobbler box tin cut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • e471

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (with Calcium, iron, Niacin and Thiamin), Water, Wheatbran, Barley Malt Yeast, SOYA FLOUR, Salt, Paim Oil, Emulsifiers(E471, E472e), Dextrose, Flour Treatment Agent (E300)

Check Large cobbler box tin cut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking