Is Large Peanut Butter Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream cheese
- egg yolks
- dried whey
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- pasteurized milk & cream
- whipping cream
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate
- butter
- +7 more
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Cream, Sugar, Carrageenan, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin), Chocolate Cream (Milk, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (Alkalized), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Dried Whey, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Wheat Flour), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Wheat Flour, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Butter, Cocoa (Alkalized), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanut Butter Drizzle (Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt), Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peanut Butter Cup (Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peanuts), Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Vanilla
Check Large Peanut Butter Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Large Peanut Butter Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Large Peanut Butter Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


