Is Large Peanut Butter Pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Cream, Sugar, Carrageenan, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin), Chocolate Cream (Milk, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Cocoa (Alkalized), Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Dried Whey, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Wheat Flour), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Wheat Flour, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Butter, Cocoa (Alkalized), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanut Butter Drizzle (Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt), Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peanut Butter Cup (Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peanuts), Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Vanilla

Check Large Peanut Butter Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Large Peanut Butter Pie is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking