Is LARGE POWDERED DONUTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- calcium sulphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), NONFAT MILK, SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL FLAKES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check LARGE POWDERED DONUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LARGE POWDERED DONUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Snack · Piece


