Is LARGE POWDERED DONUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium sulphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL), NONFAT MILK, SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL FLAKES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, DEXTROSE, CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULPHATE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).
Check LARGE POWDERED DONUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LARGE POWDERED DONUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Snack · Piece


