Is Large Whole Wheat Tortillas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran
  • whole wheat whole wheat flour including the germ
  • wheat gluten

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, CANOLA AND MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER, SALT, WHEAT BRAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES. ORDER MAY VARY. MAY CONTAIN: MILK.

Check Large Whole Wheat Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Large Whole Wheat Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking