Is Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium sauce delivers mild, tangy heat with a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture that coats tortillas evenly. Commonly used for assembling enchiladas, as baking sauce, or a dipping condiment; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient can size, and reliable heat level suitable for family meals and versatile for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, dried red chile peppers, salt, cottonseed oil, cider vinegar, fumaric acid, garlic powder, spice, olive oil

Check Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping