Is Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium sauce delivers mild, tangy heat with a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture that coats tortillas evenly. Commonly used for assembling enchiladas, as baking sauce, or a dipping condiment; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient can size, and reliable heat level suitable for family meals and versatile for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, dried red chile peppers, salt, cottonseed oil, cider vinegar, fumaric acid, garlic powder, spice, olive oil

Check Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Las Palmas® Medium Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping