Is Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 10 Oz. Can Soy Free?

Description
Medium green chile enchilada sauce delivers mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to smother enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, and eggs. Reviewers often cite consistent heat level, authentic taste, easy spreading, and reliable small can size for single recipes, noting occasional preference for more or less spice.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium green chile enchilada sauce delivers mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to smother enchiladas, casseroles, burritos, and eggs. Reviewers often cite consistent heat level, authentic taste, easy spreading, and reliable small can size for single recipes, noting occasional preference for more or less spice.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chiles, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten), Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Spice, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Chicken, Red Pepper, Torula Yeast, Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Spice And Color, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dextrose
Check Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 10 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 10 Oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Where to buy
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 10 Oz. Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


