Is Lasagna Meat Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Beef, Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Spices (Mustard), Water, Dextrose, Paprika Oleoresin, Flavour, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Textured Soy Protein, Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk), Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Citric Acid, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Green And Red Bell Peppers, Mustard Seeds, Caramel

Check Lasagna Meat Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lasagna Meat Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Independent City MarketZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing