Is LASAGNA PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED WITH HEARTY MEAT, HEARTY MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Beef, Diced Tomatoes With Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Onion, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Citric Acid, Ammonium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Flavorings, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check LASAGNA PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED WITH HEARTY MEAT, HEARTY MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LASAGNA PASTA IN TOMATO SAUCE SEASONED WITH HEARTY MEAT, HEARTY MEAT is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch