Is LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef flavor
  • beef fat
  • beef sirloin seasoning roasted beef sirloin including beef juices
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • sodium lactate
  • natural flavorings
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef flavor
beef fat
beef sirloin seasoning roasted beef sirloin including beef juices

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Pasta (Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg White), Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid)), Beef, Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Dry Curd (Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes), Onion, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch-modified, Sugar, Beef Sirloin Seasoning Roasted Beef Sirloin Including Beef Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Grill Flavor (Flavor (From Vegetable Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Toasted Wheat Germ, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavorings, Corn Oil, Beef Flavor (Contains Beef Fat And Flavor), Beef Stock, Sodium Lactate

Check LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch