Is LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef sirloin seasoning roasted beef sirloin including beef juices
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
beef sirloin seasoning roasted beef sirloin including beef juices
beef flavor

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Pasta (Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg White), Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree (Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Water, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid)), Beef, Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Dry Curd (Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes), Onion, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch-modified, Sugar, Beef Sirloin Seasoning Roasted Beef Sirloin Including Beef Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Grill Flavor (Flavor (From Vegetable Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Toasted Wheat Germ, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavorings, Corn Oil, Beef Flavor (Contains Beef Fat And Flavor), Beef Stock, Sodium Lactate

Check LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LASAGNA RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch