Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE ORGANIC LASAGNA WITH SEASONED MEAT SAUCE, RICOTTA AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken meat
  • parmesan cheese
  • organic chicken base
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic grated parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic shredded mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • +5 more

organic chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lasagna Pasta (Organic Semolina (Durum Wheat), Water, Organic Pasteurized Eggs), Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Organic Ground Beef, Organic Ricotta Cheese (Organic Whole Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Shredded Mozzarella Cheese (Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzyme), Organic Powdered Cellulose), Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Paste (Tomato, Citric Acid), Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Grated Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzyme), Organic Powdered Cellulose), Organic Chicken Base (Organic Chicken Meat And Juices, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice Extractives), Organic Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cornstarch, Dried Organic Oregano, Organic Thyme, Dried Organic Rosemary, Organic Wheat Flour, Ground Organic Nutm

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE ORGANIC LASAGNA WITH SEASONED MEAT SAUCE, RICOTTA AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE ORGANIC LASAGNA WITH SEASONED MEAT SAUCE, RICOTTA AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch