Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE WITH 100% PURE BEEF, HERB SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE AND REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- dry curd cottage cheese
- carrageenan tomato puree
- cultured skim milk
- beef
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Blanched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina), Water, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese And Modified Cornstarch (Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk, Flavors), Beef, Dry Curd Cottage Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Bleached Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Spices, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Soybean Oil), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Carrageenan Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrageenan
Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE WITH 100% PURE BEEF, HERB SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE AND REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE WITH 100% PURE BEEF, HERB SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE AND REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI
SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE FRESHLY MADE SPAGHETTI TOSSED IN A SEASONED TOMATO, BEEF AND PORK SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
Where to buy
LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE WITH 100% PURE BEEF, HERB SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE AND REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


