Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole cow's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • +5 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA MIXTURE: PASTA SHEETS (WATER, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK, SALT, VINEGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR) [PRESERVATIVES]), SAUCE: TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BASIL LEAVES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED GROUND CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE COW'S MILK, STARTER, AND SALT), COOKED GROUND BEEF, SALT.

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep