Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cooked ground beef
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

mozzarella

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA MIXTURE: PASTA SHEETS (WATER, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK, SALT, VINEGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR) [PRESERVATIVES]), SAUCE: TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BASIL LEAVES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED GROUND CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE COW'S MILK, STARTER, AND SALT), COOKED GROUND BEEF, SALT.

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep