Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked ground beef
- mechanically separated chicken
- cooked ground chicken
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
- riboflavin
cooked ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LASAGNA MIXTURE: PASTA SHEETS (WATER, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK, SALT, VINEGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR) [PRESERVATIVES]), SAUCE: TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BASIL LEAVES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED GROUND CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE COW'S MILK, STARTER, AND SALT), COOKED GROUND BEEF, SALT.
Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


