Is Lassonde Canton The L'Original Broth For Hot Pot And Cooking Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolysed soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel prized for simmering in communal hot pots and as a cooking base for soups, stews, and braises. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor and convenience, noting concentrated taste and occasional remarks about high salinity or strong intensity depending on dilution and serving preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, White Wine, Horseradish, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolysed Soy And Corn Proteins, Dehydrated Garlic, Brown Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Mustard, Palm Oil, Caramel. Contains: Soy, Mustard.

Check Lassonde Canton The L'Original Broth For Hot Pot And Cooking against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep