Is Late July Snacks Clásico Jalapeño Lime Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Late July Snacks Clásico Jalapeño Lime Tortilla Chips are made with whole ground corn, which is ground and seasoned with a bold kick of jalapeño and lime. These chips are made with organic non-GMO ingredients, specifically non-GMO whole ground corn, making them suitable for vegans and kosher consumers. Additionally, they are certified gluten-free and 100% whole grain. These chips are manufactured in a facility that does not process peanuts. People appreciate the flavor of these chips and love that they are multigrain.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil And/Or Safflower Oil, Jalapeno Lime Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Yeast Extract, Spices, Lime Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lime Juice), Citric Acid).

Check Late July Snacks Clásico Jalapeño Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish