Is Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, tangy chipotle nacho seasoning with noticeable heat complements a sturdy, crunchy corn chip texture. Commonly used for snacking straight from the bag, pairing with salsa or creamy dips, and topping salads or nachos. Reviewer themes mention bold flavor, satisfying crispness, occasional saltiness, and consistent seasoning across bags and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese milk
- whey
- safflower oil nacho cheese seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy chipotle nacho seasoning with noticeable heat complements a sturdy, crunchy corn chip texture. Commonly used for snacking straight from the bag, pairing with salsa or creamy dips, and topping salads or nachos. Reviewer themes mention bold flavor, satisfying crispness, occasional saltiness, and consistent seasoning across bags and packaging.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, And/or Safflower Oil Nacho Cheese Seasoning (whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract [color], Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.
Check Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


