Is Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Description
Smoky, tangy chipotle nacho seasoning with noticeable heat complements a sturdy, crunchy corn chip texture. Commonly used for snacking straight from the bag, pairing with salsa or creamy dips, and topping salads or nachos. Reviewer themes mention bold flavor, satisfying crispness, occasional saltiness, and consistent seasoning across bags and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese milk
- whey
- safflower oil nacho cheese seasoning
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy chipotle nacho seasoning with noticeable heat complements a sturdy, crunchy corn chip texture. Commonly used for snacking straight from the bag, pairing with salsa or creamy dips, and topping salads or nachos. Reviewer themes mention bold flavor, satisfying crispness, occasional saltiness, and consistent seasoning across bags and packaging.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, And/or Safflower Oil Nacho Cheese Seasoning (whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract [color], Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.
Check Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


