Is Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, tangy chipotle nacho seasoning with noticeable heat complements a sturdy, crunchy corn chip texture. Commonly used for snacking straight from the bag, pairing with salsa or creamy dips, and topping salads or nachos. Reviewer themes mention bold flavor, satisfying crispness, occasional saltiness, and consistent seasoning across bags and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy chipotle nacho seasoning with noticeable heat complements a sturdy, crunchy corn chip texture. Commonly used for snacking straight from the bag, pairing with salsa or creamy dips, and topping salads or nachos. Reviewer themes mention bold flavor, satisfying crispness, occasional saltiness, and consistent seasoning across bags and packaging.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, And/or Safflower Oil Nacho Cheese Seasoning (whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract [color], Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.
Check Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


