Is Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese milk
  • whey
  • safflower oil nacho cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy chipotle nacho seasoning with noticeable heat complements a sturdy, crunchy corn chip texture. Commonly used for snacking straight from the bag, pairing with salsa or creamy dips, and topping salads or nachos. Reviewer themes mention bold flavor, satisfying crispness, occasional saltiness, and consistent seasoning across bags and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, And/or Safflower Oil Nacho Cheese Seasoning (whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract [color], Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.

Check Late July Snacks Clasico Nacho Chipotle Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go