Is Late July Snacks Garden Ranch Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Description
Tangy ranch seasoning and a sturdy, crisp crunch characterize these tortilla chips; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Typical uses include standalone snacking, dunking in dips and layering on nachos. Some reviewers mention uneven seasoning distribution while many praise their suitability for party platters and casual snacking occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy ranch seasoning and a sturdy, crisp crunch characterize these tortilla chips; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Typical uses include standalone snacking, dunking in dips and layering on nachos. Some reviewers mention uneven seasoning distribution while many praise their suitability for party platters and casual snacking occasions.
Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GROUND YELLOW CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OILS, RANCH AND DILL SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED DILL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, LEMON POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING).
Check Late July Snacks Garden Ranch Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Snacks Garden Ranch Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


