Is Late July Snacks Garden Ranch Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy ranch seasoning and a sturdy, crisp crunch characterize these tortilla chips; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and consistent crunch. Typical uses include standalone snacking, dunking in dips and layering on nachos. Some reviewers mention uneven seasoning distribution while many praise their suitability for party platters and casual snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GROUND YELLOW CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OILS, RANCH AND DILL SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED DILL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, LEMON POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING).

Check Late July Snacks Garden Ranch Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go