Is Late July Snacks Organic Chia & Quinoa Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour Enriched (organic Wheat, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Sunflower And/or Organic Safflower Oils, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic White Quinoa, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Invert Syrup, Sea Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sesame.
Check Late July Snacks Organic Chia & Quinoa Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Snacks Organic Chia & Quinoa Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


