Is Late July Snacks Organic Classic Rich Crackers - 6 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • oleic sunflower oil

oleic sunflower oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Oleic Safflower Oil, Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Allergens: Contains Wheat And Soy, Made In A Plant That Processes Milk, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Late July Snacks Organic Classic Rich Crackers - 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Late July Snacks Organic Classic Rich Crackers - 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping