Is Latin Fiesta Yuca Cheese Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • rennet

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, ENZYMES), CASSAVA STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, CORN MEAL, MILK.

Check Latin Fiesta Yuca Cheese Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish