Is Latina fresh classic spinach & ricotta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum wheat semolina, water, ricotta cheese (10%) (whey, milk, salt, food acid (acetic acid), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, wheat gluten, canola oil), egg, spinach (3%), butter, canola oil, Parmesan cheese, salt, spinach powder, yeast extract, flavouring, nutmeg, food acid (citric acid).

Check Latina fresh classic spinach & ricotta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch