Is Latina Fresh Creamy Sun-Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce 425g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy sun-dried tomato sauce offers a rich, tangy tomato-forward flavor with smooth, velvety texture; reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use consistency and robust taste. Commonly used tossed with pasta, stirred into risottos, warmed with grilled chicken or vegetables, or spread on flatbreads. Some reviewers mention variable saltiness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Water, Cream (15%) (Milk), Milk (6%), Tomato Paste, Onion, Sundried Tomatoes (2%), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Basil (0.1%), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Black Pepper

Check Latina Fresh Creamy Sun-Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Creamy Sun-Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce 425g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping