Is Latina Fresh Pasta Sauce Creamy Carbonara 700g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (41%), Water, Cream (18%), Bacon (10%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cure (Mineral Salts (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Wood Smoke), Parmesan Cheese (2.5%), Onion, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Flavour, Salt, Preservative (contains Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Egg Lysozyme, Nisin), Garlic, Parsley (0.2%), Food Acid (Glucono Delta-Lactone), Black Pepper

Check Latina Fresh Pasta Sauce Creamy Carbonara 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Pasta Sauce Creamy Carbonara 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep