Is Latina Fresh Pasta Sauce Creamy Carbonara 700g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • egg lysozyme
  • pork
  • bacon
  • cream
  • milk
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • 1422

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (41%), Water, Cream (18%), Bacon (10%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cure (Mineral Salts (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Wood Smoke), Parmesan Cheese (2.5%), Onion, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Flavour, Salt, Preservative (contains Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Egg Lysozyme, Nisin), Garlic, Parsley (0.2%), Food Acid (Glucono Delta-Lactone), Black Pepper

Check Latina Fresh Pasta Sauce Creamy Carbonara 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Pasta Sauce Creamy Carbonara 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep