Is Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- egg
- milk
- veal
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum wheat semolina, water, veal (10%), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, yeast, sugar, salt, wheat gluten), egg, canola oil, carrot (1%), salt, onion (1%), flavors (contains milk), Parmesan cheese (0.5%), celery (0.5%), wheat fiber, black pepper (0.05%). Contains wheat, egg, and milk ingredients.
Check Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Fresh Mushrooms, 24 Ounce Jar
SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA
Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


