Is Latteria Soresina Parmigiano Reggiano 100G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lait, Sel, Pressure, Mat, Gr, Ss,: 32% Min, Conditionne Sous Preference Avant:voirla Date Indiquee Sur L'emballage, Conservera 20/ 80C, D- Parmigiano Reggianohartkise Und Mindestens 32% Fett, I, Tr, Unter Schutzatmosphare Verpackt, Bei 20 Bis 80 C, Mindestens Haltbar Bis: Siehe Verpackung, Gb Grated And Packed Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese, Milk, Salt, Rennet, Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere, : See Package, Keep At 20/ 80 E - Quen Parmigiano Reggiano Dop Rallado Y Envasado, Ingredientes: Leche, Sal, Cuajo, M,g,e,s, 32% Min, Envasado En Atmesfera Proctedora, Consumir Preferentemente

Check Latteria Soresina Parmigiano Reggiano 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep