Is Laughing Cow Cheese Wedges Cheddar Triangles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural cheese flavouring 1 of which cheddar 19% in the final product
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • rehydrated skimmed milk

natural cheese flavouring 1 of which cheddar 19% in the final product

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk, Cheeses,sup,1,/sup, (Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Microbial Rennet (Non-animal Rennet)), Milk Fat, Milk Proteins, Emulsifying Salts, Natural Cheese Flavouring 1 Of Which Cheddar 19% In The Final Product

Check Laughing Cow Cheese Wedges Cheddar Triangles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Laughing Cow Cheese Wedges Cheddar Triangles is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing